Font Size: A A A

Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Professional Security Magazine Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

We appreciate the trust you place in us when sharing your personal data. The security of that data is very important to us. In this document, we will explain how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We will also explain what rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

2. Who we are

Professional Security Magazine is owned, produced and published by JTC Associates Ltd which is also the parent company for TKM Consultants Ltd another company within the group.
JTC Associates Ltd is the data controller for both organisations and determines what data is collected, how this data is going to be used and how it is protected.

Our registered address is :

Westcroft House,
Westcroft,
Wolverhampton
WV10 8QW
United Kingdom.

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at admin@professionalsecurity.co.uk.

3. Companies and websites within scope

The following companies, products and websites are within scope for this privacy policy:
JTC Associates Ltd
TKM Consultants Ltd
Professional Security Magazine www:professionalsecurity.co.uk
Security Twenty Exhibitions & Conferences www:professionalsecurity.co.uk

These websites are UK based websites.

This policy includes data collected through the website, by telephone or through any social media applications.

4. Collection of personal data

We collect personal information from you for any one or more of the following reasons:

1 To provide you with information that you have requested or which we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have demonstrated an interest;
2 To manage any communication between you and us.
3 To manage commercial transactions with you for the purchase of products and/or services;
4 To fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you or with the entity that you represent;
5 To ensure the security and safe operation of our websites and underlying business infrastructure.

5. Storage of personal data

JTC is a UK organisation whose offices are in the UK. All of your data is processed and stored on dedicated and protected servers in the UK and is not Cloud based.
Our payment processors and banking arrangements are based in the UK.
We operate a data retention policy in respect of all data, whether paper-based or digital and those aspects of it which relate to personal data are reviewed on a regular basis and retained only for the period of use as defined above under 4. Collection of Personal Data.

6. Security measures

We have what we believe are appropriate security controls in place to protect personal data including risk assessment to the rights and freedoms of data subjects.
All of your data is processed and stored on dedicated and protected servers in the UK and is not Cloud based.
All personal data is processed in a central system with processes to ensure that only those members of staff who are authorised have access to your information.

7. Your rights

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email admin@professionalsecurity.co.uk or use the information supplied in the ‘Contact us’ section of the website. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows:

1 The right to be informed
As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.

2 The right of access
You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

a) The purposes of the processing
b) The categories of personal data concerned
c) The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
d) The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data
e) When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data

If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.

3 The right to rectification
When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

4 The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)
Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

5 The right to restrict processing
You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

a) The accuracy of the personal data is contested
b) Processing of the personal data is unlawful
c) We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
d) The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

6 The right to data portability
You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

7 The right to object
You have the right to object to our processing of your data where
Processing is based on legitimate interest;
Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research;
Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.

8. Contact us

Any comments or questions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to admin@professionalsecurty.co.uk
Alternatively, you can contact us at our HQ using the following postal address or telephone numbers:

The Data Manager
JTC Associates Ltd
Westcroft House,
Westcroft,
Wolverhampton
WV10 8QW
United Kingdom.

Telephone: 01922 415233

Our telephone switchboard is open 9:00 am – 5:30 pm, Monday to Friday. Our switchboard will take a message and ensure the appropriate person responds as soon as possible.

9. Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.